Programme

Monday 11 September 2017

OPENING CERIMONY
09:00-09:45 Opening remarks by:
Maria Betti, JRC Director of Nuclear Safety and Security
  Presentation of the school
Willem Janssens, Stefan Nonneman and Kamel Abbas (JRC-Ispra)
SESSION 1: Legal framework, regulation and guidelines
Chair: Kamel Abbas, JRC
09:45-10:30 Nuclear Fuel Cycle
Pierre Kockerols, JRC
10:30-11:00  Coffee break and group picture
11:00-11:45 Nuclear Decommissioning, Waste Management & Classification
Gerard Bruno, IAEA

11:45-12:30 The EU waste directive: structure, content and implementation guidance
Gunnar Buckau, JRC
12:30-14:00 Buffet lunch

SESSION 2: MATERIAL CHARACTERIZATION AND CLEARANCE
Chair: Bent Pedersen, Kamel Abbas, JRC

14:00-15:00 Non-destructive control of waste packages
Lionel Boucher, CEA Cadarache

15:00-16:00 Assessment of alpha emitter's content in radioactive waste
Bent Pedersen, JRC

16:00-16:30 Coffee break
16:30-17:30 Waste and Materials’ characterization systems
Pete Burgess, Nuclear Consultant

Tuesday 12 September 2017


SESSION 3: RADIATION PROTECTION

Chair: Pete Burgess, Nuclear Consultant

09:00-09:45 Environmental Radiation Protection in ND&WM
Mike Wood, Salford University

09:45-10:30 Waste management and Radiation Protection issues related to nuclear facility decommissioning
Ludovic Vaillant, CEPN

10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:45 Occupational exposure and categorization of workers in a nuclear facility
Celso Osimani, Nuclear Consultant

SESSION 4: PRACTICAL EXERCISES I
Chair: Andrea Ravazzani, JRC

11:45-12:15 Presentation of the Practical Exercises I and II
Andrea Ravazzani
12:15-14:00 Buffet lunch
14:00-17:00 Practical Exercises I
Gianmarco Bilancia, Andrea Ravazzani, Cristina Requejo Coronado, Mauro Roveri, Juan Saracho Tortajada, JRC

Wednesday 13 September 2017

SESSION 5: Operational ND&WM Experience
Chair: Paolo Peerani, JRC

09:00-09:45 Dutch management of radioactive waste
Jeroen Welbergen, COVRA

09:45-10:30 Operational decommissioning experience in Germany
Przemyslaw Imielski, GRS
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:45 Operational decommissioning experience in UK
Denis Buckley, Nuclear Consultant

11:45-12:30 Training and education in IT
TBC, SOGIN

12:30-14:00 Buffet lunch

SESSION 6: PRACTICAL EXERCISES I
Chair: Andrea Ravazzani, JRC

14:00-17:00 Practical Exercises II
Gianmarco Bilancia, Andrea Ravazzani, Cristina Requejo Coronado, Mauro Roveri, Juan Saracho Tortajada, JRC

Thursday 14 September 2017


SESSION 7: LICENSING, COMMUNICATIONS AND STAKEHOLDER ENGAGEMENT IN ND&WM
Chair: Marie-Claire Cantone, UNIMI Milan
09:00-09:45 Licensing for ND&WM
Nadja Zeleznik, REC
09:45-10:30 Stakeholder's engagement
Marie-Claire Cantone, UNIMI
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:45 Activities of OECD Nuclear Energy Agency in Nuclear Decommissiong and Waste Management
Mari Gillogly, NEA
11:45-12:30 Communication and societal aspects in D&WM programs
Tanja Perko, SCK-CEN
12:30-14:00 Buffet lunch
SESSION 8: VISIT OF JRC ISPRA DECOMMISSIONING FACILITIES
Chair: Francesco Basile, JRC
14:00-17:00 Visit of JRC Facilities
18:00-22:00 Evening lecture

Friday 15 September 2017

SESSION 9: EDUCATION/TRAINING AND R&D IN ND&WM (KM)
Chair: Kamel Abbas, JRC
09:00-09:45 Nucleonica: Nuclear applications for radioactive waste management and decommissioning
Joseph Magill, NUCLEONICA

09:45-10:30 E&T programmes in UK, experience of Birmingham University
Tzany Kokalova, Birmingham University

10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:45 Theme on the assessment of spent fuel for the direct disposal
Holger Tietze-Jaensch, FZ Julich

11:45-12:30 ELINDER Project
Pierre Kockerols, JRC


12:30-14:00 Buffet lunch

CLOSING SESSION 9th ND&WM Summer Scholl
Chair: Willem Janssens/Stefan Nonneman, JRC

14:00-15:15 Anonymous Questionnaire, School Evaluation and Certificate Delivery
15:15-15:30 Closing Ceremony

 

www.radioactivewastemanagement.org

 

template-joomspirit